Terms Of Service

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

These Terms of Use apply to your use of this website. Your use of this website signifies your acceptance of these Terms.
1. Exclusion of liability
1.1 Whilst STEPPING STONE has made every effort to ensure that this website provides accurate information, the website is provided on an "as is" basis and the information provided is for general guidance only and does not constitute advice of any kind.
1.2 We make no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this website or its contents. In particular, we make no representation or warranties about the accuracy, completeness, or suitability for any purpose of the information and related graphics published in this website. The information contained in this site may contain technical inaccuracies, typographical errors or may be out of date. Our liability for any such inaccuracies or errors is expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.
1.3 Neither we, nor any of our Directors, shareholders, or employees shall be liable for loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or reliance on its contents. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.
1.4 Notwithstanding this, none of the exclusions and limitations in the clause are intended to limit any rights you may have as a consumer under local law or other statutory rights which may not be excluded.
2. Intellectual property
2.1 We are the owner or the licensee of the copyright in this website, its contents and images and no part of this website may be reproduced without our express permission or the permission of the copyright holder.
3. New Zealand website
3.1 These Terms are subject to New Zealand law and you irrevocably accept the jurisdiction of the New Zealand Courts.
4. Children
4.1 We do not sell products to or offer services for children. If you are under 18, you may use this site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Privacy Policy

STEPPING STONE know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This notice describes our Privacy Policy. By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
1. What personal information do we collect?
1.1 Subscribing to this website: when you subscribe to this website we ask that you complete an online form which asks for information about you, such as your name and email address.
1.2 Purchasing products from this website or paying accounts online: this website also offers an e-commerce facility which allows you to purchase products or pay invoices using a credit card. When you use that facility we collect information regarding your credit card in order that we can process your payment. Use of our e-commerce facilities is subject to additional terms and conditions which you can view on this website. 1.3 Becoming a client: if you become a client of STEPPING STONE or it’s parent company HUMAN CONNECTYIONS GROUP we collect more detailed information from you to enable us to give you the advice you need.
1.4 Information from other sources: we do not collect information about you from other sources unless it is in the public domain or you have authorised us to do so.
2. How we use your personal information
2.1 We may use your personal information for a number of reasons, namely:
2.2. To personalise and improve your experience on this website or with the services we provide;
2.3 To communicate with you in relation to any matter relevant to our business, this website and the services or products we provide;
2.4 To monitor website usage;
2.5 To provide you with information from third parties which we think would be of interest to you.
2.6 Where we communicate with you for marketing purposes we will comply with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. This means that we will provide you with instructions for unsubscribing from such messages if you choose.
3. Who has access to your personal information?
3.1 We will never sell your personal information.
3.2 Employees: Our employees have access to your personal information in order to carry out their job. They are subject to obligations of confidentiality.
3.3 Agents and subcontractors: We sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include secretarial support, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, analysing data, processing credit card payments, and organising workshops. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
3.4 You: You have rights of access to and correction of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. If you wish to update your information please email: insert email address.
3.5 Releasing information to third parties: we release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; or protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from clients for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments in this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, you will receive notice if we intend to share your personal information with third parties and will have the right to choose not to share your information.
4. Cookies
4.1 A cookie is recorded on your computer when you visit this website.
4.2 The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, we recommend you allow cookies because it helps you to access features that you may not have access to otherwise.
5. How we protect your information?
5.1 The internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security measures as set out in this policy:
5.2 Firewalls: the server upon which the website resides is protected by a firewall.
5.3 Password protection: personal details (excluding payment details) entered in the payment page are secured in a password protected database.
5.4. E-commerce Security: No payment details are recorded by CUSTOMER; payment details are securely handled and protected by eWAY, our payment gateway service provider. See the separate E-commerce Terms and Conditions for further information and the eWAY website.
6. Sale of business
6.1 As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy companies, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the event that our business is sold or acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.
7. Your consent
7.1 By submitting your information to this website you consent to the use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of this website. Continued use of the website and our services signify that you agree to any such changes.

Ecommerce Terms of Use

STEPPING STONE allows clients to pay invoices through this website. All such E-Commerce Services shall be subject to these Terms of Use.
These E-Commerce Terms of Use are a contract between you and STEPPING STONE separate to our agreement to carry out work on your behalf and the Terms of Use & Privacy Policy of this Website, so please read them carefully. You will be asked to accept or decline these Terms. You must accept these Terms before you make a payment using this website's e-commerce facility.
1. Definitions
In these terms, unless the context otherwise requires:
1.1 Fees means the additional fees which may be payable for the use of E-Commerce Services as noted on the Website.
1.2. E-Commerce Services means the services available through the Website by which amounts payable to STEPPING STONE may be paid to STEPPING STONE by online credit card transaction and E-Commerce Process shall mean the process by which those services are provided.
1.3. Terms means these E-Commerce Services terms and conditions.
1.4. Website means the STEPPING STONE Website.
2. Use of E-Commerce Services
2.1 You agree not to use our E-Commerce Services for any improper, injurious, offensive or unlawful purpose.
2.3 In using our E-Commerce Services, you represent and warrant that you are over 18 and have legal capacity to contract in New Zealand. If you are using a credit card, you represent and warrant that the credit card is issued in your name and that you shall pay to the credit card issuer all charges incurred through the use of our E-Commerce Services.
2.4 Upon completing a transaction using our E-Commerce Services, you will be presented with a confirmation screen verifying the transaction details you wish to process. It is your responsibility to verify that all transaction information and other details are correct. You should print the transaction confirmation for future reference and your files. STEPPING STONE shall have no liability for transactions which are incorrect as a result of inaccurate data entry in the course of providing E-Commerce Services or for loss of data or information caused by factors outside of STEPPING STONE's control.
3. Privacy
3.1 You authorise STEPPING STONE to collect information about you (including information about transactions processed by you) from time to time through the Website. Any such information collected shall be treated in accordance with the STEPPING STONE Privacy Policy.
3.2 We also use a payment gateway operated by eWAY. They will also collect information about you (including information about transactions processed by you) from time to time through the Website. Any such information collected shall be treated in accordance with the eWAY Privacy policy which can be found at http://www.eway.co.nz/company/legal
3.3 Your use of our E-Commerce Services means that you agree to provide information through electronic means. This means you agree to provide any relevant information in the format and to the standards described for each transaction. It also means you agree and understand that the information will be retained in electronic form.
4. Security
4.1 Our E-Commerce Services are provided through a secure website using SSL (secure socket layer) encryption. However, you acknowledge and agree that Internet transmissions are never entirely secure or private, and that any message or information you send to or through the Website (including credit card information) may be read or intercepted by others, even where a Website is stated as being secure. Neither STEPPING STONE nor eWAY shall have any liability for the interception or 'hacking' of data through the Website by unauthorised third parties.
5. Payment of additional fees
5.1 We may charge a Fee as advertised on the Website for use of our E-Commerce Services.
5.2 You will pay all Fees payable for our E-Commerce Services at the time of the online transaction by credit card. STEPPING STONE reserves the right to amend any Fees from time to time and to adjust any Fees recorded on this Website if the price recorded is incorrect.
5.3 STEPPING STONE may contact you directly to confirm your credit card details. All Fees are in New Zealand dollars and are inclusive of GST if any (being tax levied in accordance with the Goods and Services Tax Act 1985 and includes tax levied in substitution for such tax). You will pay all other applicable taxes, import duties, levies or tariffs which may be payable (if any).
6. Limitation of Liability
6.1 STEPPING STONE accepts no liability or responsibility for the refusal or reversal of payments which are matters between you and your credit card provider.
6.2 STEPPING STONE cannot warrant that the E-Commerce Process, and/or your use of our E-Commerce Services will be faultless, immediate, continuous, and virus free, nor that information provided through the E-Commerce Process will be complete, accurate or up to date. STEPPING STONE will endeavour, however, to ensure the E-Commerce Services are available at all times, subject to maintenance.
6.3 Subject to any rights which you may have under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993, except as expressly prohibited by law, in no event will STEPPING STONE be liable to you for any indirect, consequential, exemplary, incidental or punitive damages, including lost profits, even where STEPPING STONE has been advised of the possibility of such damages occurring. If, notwithstanding the foregoing, STEPPING STONE is found to be liable to you for any damage or loss which arises as a result of your use of the Website or the E-Commerce Services, STEPPING STONE's liability shall not exceed the dollar amount of the transaction which formed the basis of the damage or $100.00, whichever is the lesser. Otherwise, the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 is excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.
7. Right to suspend, alter or cancel service
7.1 STEPPING STONE shall be entitled at any time without prior notice or any liability to you, to alter, cancel or suspend any or all E-Commerce Services temporarily or permanently and/or to substitute alternative services, which may or may not be interactive or transactional in nature.
8. Specific Service Terms and Conditions
8.1 You acknowledge that certain E-Commerce Services made available or offered by STEPPING STONE from time to time may be subject to specific additional terms and conditions. Access and use of E-Commerce Services shall be deemed to constitute acceptance of any such additional terms and conditions applicable to such service.
9. Amendment
9.1 The Terms may be altered or reviewed by the STEPPING STONE, with or without notice. You should check and read these Terms carefully each time you use our E-Commerce Services.
10. Jurisdiction
10.1 These terms and conditions and the online services they cover are governed by New Zealand law. All transactions which occur through our E-Commerce Process occur in New Zealand.
10.2 You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand Courts.

Returns & Refunds Policy

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase date, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange. 
To be eligible for a return, you must not have engaged any pof the services that constitute any of the packages for sale. This means that if you have received any of the downloadable guides or any coaching from any Stepping Stone staff you will not be eligible for a refund.  
Additional non-returnable items:
Gift cards
Downloadable software products or information
To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.  Please do not send your purchase back to any of the coaches. 
There are certain situations where only partial refunds are granted: (if applicable)
Decisions about partial refunds are totally at the discretion of Stepping Stone. Only under extraordinary circumstances will any partial refunds be given once any paid services have been undertaken / started / received. 
Refunds (if applicable)
Once your refund request is received and reviewed, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your request. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.
If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days. 
Late or missing refunds (if applicable)
If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again. 
Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted.
Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.
If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at 
emily@humanconnectionsgroup.com
Sale items (if applicable)
Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.
Exchanges (if applicable)
We only replace items if they are defective or damaged.  If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email at emily@humanconnectionsgroup.com. 
Gifts
If the item was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you’ll receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.
If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and he will find out about your return. 
Shipping
To return your product, you should mail your product to: 10 Heath Street Dunedin, New Zealand  NZ 9013
You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund. 
Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary.
If you are shipping an item over $75, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

Have You Thought About Your Online Brand?
Did you know that Employers use social media networks to screen potential employees?

Stay in Touch

Contact Us

We'd love to here from you! Click here to contact us and we'll be happy to answer any questions you have...or...



Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Refund Policy

Latest Posts